Announcing the 2020-21 SRL Awards

September 14, 2021

 

PBS NewsHour Student Reporting Labs (SRL) announced the winners of the 2021 SRL Student Awards. The SRL Student Awards honor the work students accomplish each school year. To determine winners, SRL conducted a nomination process with its team of youth media producers who watched all student-produced pieces submitted and published during the 2020-2021 academic school year, followed by a round of final judging by a group of trusted public media professionals. SRL received over a thousand video submissions last school year.  

“We are so proud to honor student work after an incredibly tough year during the pandemic. It’s so important to hear young people’s stories, and their voices added depth and needed perspectives to the NewsHour and public media’s programming,” said Elis Estrada, senior director of Student Reporting Labs. 

Winners receive a certificate, award poster and gift cards.  Learn more about the winners for each category below and watch the winner playlist here


FALL PROJECTS 2020-2021

BEST COMPOSITION/CINEMATOGRAPHY

This brother helps his special needs sibling navigate remote learning

Produced by Zhenwei Gao

Etiwanda High School in Rancho Cucamonga, California with support from SRL Connected Educator Bernadine Judson and Youth Media Producer Marie Cusick

 

BEST STORY

How this mom handles 6 distance learning students from her home

Produced by Sammy Johnson

Etiwanda High School in Rancho Cucamonga, CA with support from SRL Connected Educator Bernadine Judson and Youth Media Producer Marie Cusick

 

BEST EDITING

Tricky dynamics of Zoom band class

Produced by Yeonseo Seok, Emily Baik, Thaïs Giraudet

Westview High School in San Diego, California with support from SRL Connected Educator Robert Casas and Youth Media Producer Marie Cusick.

 

BEST LIGHTING

“I feel like I’m just living the same day, like over and over again.” 

Produced by Siddharth Sudan, Avery Van Harte, Kobe Overdevest

West Ranch High School in Stevenson Ranch, CA with support from SRL Connected Educator Jennifer Overdevest

 

BEST B-ROLL 

How does a school choir practice during a global pandemic?

Produced by Elliot Corbin

Frederick V Pankow Center School in Clinton Township, MI with support from SRL Connected Educator Michael Kaufman 

 


WINTER/SPRING PROJECTS 2020-2021:

BEST B-ROLL 

A year without shop class: How the pandemic disrupted students’ career opportunities

Produced by Landon Reese, Philip Kvamme, Spencer Garcia, Antonio Santini 

Windsor High School in Windsor, California with support from SRL Connected Educator Paul Kinunen.

 

BEST INTERVIEWS 

‘How can I enact change?’ How this teen is working to combat racism in her community

Produced by Jordan Little

Duluth High School in Duluth, Georgia with support from SRL Connected Educator Sheri Long and Youth Media Producer Victor Fernandez.

 

BEST EDITING

Distance Learning and Isolation

Produced by Martin Telles

Oak Ridge High School in Conroe, Texas with support from SRL Connected Educator Jeff Yale

 

BEST SCRIPT AND BEST MENTAL HEALTH PODCAST

Onivid (Youth Beat) “We are not all in this together”

Produced by Onivid Garzon

Youth Beat in Oakland, California with support from SRL Connected Educators Sagresse Graham and Jake Schoneker

 

BEST EDUCATION AND BEST RACE AND JUSTICE

Student activists help divert millions in funding away from law enforcement in schools

Produced by Julia Escobar, Natalia Perez Morales

Venice High School in Los Angeles, CA with support from SRL Connected Educators Eli Davidow, Nancy Zubiri, and Youth Media Producer Marie Cusick

 

BEST HEALTH SCIENCE 

Zoom Fatigue

Produced by John Barnes with support from Youth Media Producer Eli Kintisch.

 

BEST PIECE BY A MIDDLE SCHOOL 

Students reflect on their modern-day heroes

Produced by Arianna Miller, J’adore Smith, Braelyn Starks

I Promise School in Akron, Ohio with support from SRL Connected Educators Susan Mongold, Angela Whorton, Youth Media Producer Becky Wandel, and Production Assistant Jaylah Moore-Ross

 

UP AND COMING AWARD FOR RISING LABS

W.B. Saul High School, Philadelphia, PA

McCallum High School, Austin, TX

Howard Blake High School, Tampa, FL

I Promise School, Akron, OH